American dreamer

MEET ME IN DRIPPING SPRINGS FOR AMERICAN DREAMER 4/20!

As Old Settler’s Fest hits 30, younger artists remain key to its future

MUSIC By Peter Blackstock – American-Statesman Staff

30th Old Settler’s Music Festival
Thursday-Sunday, April 20-23, 2017
Salt Lick Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch, FM 1826 south of Austin, Texas
 
OLD SETTLER’S MUSIC FESTIVAL CELEBRATES 30th YEAR

WITH 30 ACTS ON 4 STAGES OVER 4 DAYS


 
Headliners include Los Lobos, Leftover Salmon, Shakey Graves, Shinyribs, Old 97’s, 

Sarah Jarosz, Anders Osborne, Gregory Alan Isakov, 

Reckless Kelly, Nikki Lane, Del McCoury Band, Sam Bush 
 
WHAT: Media is invited to preview, attend & cover the 30th annual Old Settler’s Music Festival, a unique four-day music experience featuring 30 outstanding roots, bluegrass and Americana acts performing on four stages in wildflower-laden central Texas April 20-23.
 
Performers also include Peter Rowan & Friends, the Lone Bellow, the California Honeydrops, Gaelic Storm, the Travelin’ McCourys, Elephant Revival, Billy Strings, the Peterson Brothers, Session Americana, Lil’ Smokies, Wood & Wire, the Honeycutters, Väsen, River Whyless, Mandolin Orange, American Dreamer, the Last Bandoleros and Griffin Carter (schedule below).
 
WHERE: Salt Lick BBQ Pavilion and Camp Ben McCulloch, FM 1826 south of Austin
 
WHEN: Thursday, April 20, through Sunday, April 23
4 p.m. to midnight Thursday, April 20, Camp Ben McCulloch (box office: 10 a.m.)
4 p.m. to midnight Friday, April 21, Salt Lick Pavilion (box office and gates: 3 p.m.)
10:30 a.m. to midnight Saturday, April 22, Salt Lick Pavilion (box office and gates: 9:30 a.m.)
10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Sunday, April 23, Camp Ben McCulloch (box office: 9:30 a.m.)
ABOUT: Old Settler’s has earned its reputation as one of the country’s finest roots music festivals by presenting a mix of respected veterans and exciting up-and-comers in a beautiful, relaxed setting. Campground jam sessions, engaging kids’ activities, a crafts market, specialty foods and brews, artist interactions and friendly patrons help deliver indelible memories that draw festivalgoers back year after year. Workshops with master performers and the Youth Talent Competition, where tomorrow’s headliners might gain early recognition and cash prizes, plus a festival slot, add to the allure of this gathering, one of the best entertainment bargains around. The nonprofit festival also gives back, via annual beneficiaries and a college scholarship program for music-related majors.
 
FYI: Free apps for Apple and Android mobile devices, available via iTunes or Google Play, enhance the experience with customizable schedules, artist info and an interactive festival map. Old Settler’s also has posted special Spotify and YouTube playlists featuring festival artists.
 
2017 OLD SETTLER’S MUSIC FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

(Artists and times subject to change)
 
THURSDAY, APRIL 20
Camp Ben McCulloch Stage 
4-5:15 p.m. – American Dreamer
5:35-6:50 p.m. – Session Americana
7:15-8:30 p.m. – Mandolin Orange
9-10:15 p.m.  – The Peterson Brothers
10:45 p.m.-midnight – Billy Strings
 
FRIDAY, APRIL 21
Hill Country Stage (Salt Lick Pavilion)
4-5:20 p.m. – Lil’ Smokies
5:45-7 p.m. – Gaelic Storm
7:25-8:40 p.m. – Sam Bush
9:05-10:20 p.m. – Gregory Alan Isakov
10:45 p.m.-midnight – Shakey Graves
 
Friday – Bluebonnet Stage (Salt Lick Pavilion)
4-5 p.m. – Session Americana
5:20-6:35 p.m. – California Honeydrops
7-8:15 p.m. – Reckless Kelly
8:40-10 p.m. – Anders Osborne
10:30 p.m.-midnight – Leftover Salmon
 
SATURDAY, APRIL 22
Hill Country Stage
11-11:45 a.m. – Griffin Carter
12-1 p.m. – Väsen
1:20-2:10 p.m. – Peter Rowan Bluegrass Jam with Wood & Wire
2:30-3:40 p.m. – California Honeydrops
4-5:15 p.m. – Elephant Revival
5:35-6:50 p.m. – The Lone Bellow
7:10-8:25 p.m. – Del McCoury Band
8:45-10 p.m. – Sarah Jarosz
10:30 p.m.-midnight – Los Lobos
 
Bluebonnet Stage
10:30 a.m.-1:10 p.m. – Youth Talent Competition
1:30 -2:30 p.m. – The Honeycutters
2:40-3 p.m. – 2017 Youth Competition Winner
3:20-4:20 p.m. – Wood & Wire
4:40-5:50 p.m. – The Travelin’ McCourys
6:10-7:15 p.m. – Peter Rowan & Friends
7:40-8:50 p.m. – Nikki Lane
9:15-10:30 p.m. – Old 97’s
11 p.m.-midnight – Shinyribs
 
Discovery Stage workshops

1 p.m. – Parents Instrument Petting Zoo
2 p.m. – Shaker workshop with Mike Meadows
3 p.m. – The Travelin’ McCourys
4 p.m. – Songwriting with Sarah Jarosz
5 p.m. – Väsen meet ‘n’ greet
 
SUNDAY, APRIL 23
Camp Ben McCulloch Stage
10-10:45 a.m. – Sunday Service
11 a.m.-noon – Väsen
12:20-1:20 p.m. – River Whyless
1:40-2:40 p.m. – The Last Bandoleros
3-4 p.m. – Elephant Revival
4:30-5:30 p.m. – Shinyribs